Warrington Wolves • Price era v last 4 years of TS
Looking at the overall Super League records (this includes playoffs, but excludes Challenge Cup games), our record in the past four years under Steve Price was very similar to that in the last four years under TS. That's a useful comparison point because it takes the TS era from 2014 to 2017, ie from just after the departures of Briers, Morley, Hodgson and Carvell and the point at which the superb team of 2009 to 2013 broke up.
Between 2014 and 2017, we played 121 games, 71 wins, 4 draws and 46 losses. 2820 points for, 2214 points against.
Between 2018 and 2021, we played 102 games, 62 wins, 2 draws and 38 losses. 2477 points for, 1737 points against.
If you take the win percentage (scoring a draw as half a win), then between 2014 and 2017 we won 60.3 per cent; between 2018 and 2021 we won 61.8 per cent.
The average points for / points against per game gives us an average game score of 23.3 - 18.3 between 2014 and 2017, and 24.3 - 17.0 between 2018 and 2021.
So overall, we were slightly better under Price. We won a slightly higher share of games, scored about a point more a game and conceded just over a point fewer per game.
We won 2 out of 4 playoff games between 2014 and 2017, and 1 out of 5 playoff games between 2018 and 2021. Although the win at Saints was a big highlight in 2018, that was the only time we won a playoff under Price, we lost the GF then went straight out in the playoffs to Cas, Hull FC and Hull KR.
Between 2014 and 2017, we played 121 games, 71 wins, 4 draws and 46 losses. 2820 points for, 2214 points against.
Between 2018 and 2021, we played 102 games, 62 wins, 2 draws and 38 losses. 2477 points for, 1737 points against.
If you take the win percentage (scoring a draw as half a win), then between 2014 and 2017 we won 60.3 per cent; between 2018 and 2021 we won 61.8 per cent.
The average points for / points against per game gives us an average game score of 23.3 - 18.3 between 2014 and 2017, and 24.3 - 17.0 between 2018 and 2021.
So overall, we were slightly better under Price. We won a slightly higher share of games, scored about a point more a game and conceded just over a point fewer per game.
We won 2 out of 4 playoff games between 2014 and 2017, and 1 out of 5 playoff games between 2018 and 2021. Although the win at Saints was a big highlight in 2018, that was the only time we won a playoff under Price, we lost the GF then went straight out in the playoffs to Cas, Hull FC and Hull KR.
Statistics: Posted by sally cinnamon — Mon Sep 27, 2021 10:49 pm

