Boxing
Add news
News

UFC on ESPN 56 live results: Play-by-play of every fight from St. Louis

0 8

UFC on ESPN 56 takes place Saturday, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 4 p.m. ET (1 p.m. PT). UFC on ESPN 56 (ESPN/ESPN+) takes place at Enterprise Center in St. Louis.

Derrick Lewis (27-12 MMA, 18-10 UFC), a two-time heavyweight title challenger, takes on Rodrigo Nascimento (11-1 MMA, 4-1 UFC) in the main event. In the co-feature, Joaquin Buckley (18-6 MMA, 8-4 UFC) meets Nursulton Ruziboev (34-8-2 MMA, 2-0 UFC), who hasn’t lost a fight in more than four years, at welterweight.

Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 4 p.m. ET for the early prelims on ESPN+ and 7 p.m. ET for the main card on ESPN.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

JJ Aldrich vs. Veronica Hardy

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Aldrich (13-6 MMA, 9-5 UFC), Hardy (8-4-1 MMA, 3-4 UFC)
Division: Women’s flyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Jake Hadley vs. Charles Johnson

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Hadley (10-2 MMA, 2-2 UFC), Johnson (14-6 MMA, 3-4 UFC)
Division: Flyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Billy Goff vs. Trey Waters

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Goff (9-2 MMA, 1-0 UFC), Waters (8-1 MMA, 1-0 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Tecia Pennington vs. Tabatha Ricci

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Pennington (13-6 MMA, 9-6 UFC), Ricci (9-2 MMA, 4-2 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Terrance McKinney vs. Esteban Ribovics

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: McKinney (15-6 MMA, 5-3 UFC), Ribovics (12-1 MMA, 1-1 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Viacheslav Borshchev vs. Chase Hooper

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Borshchev (7-3-1 MMA, 2-2-1 UFC), Hooper (13-3-1 MMA, 3-2 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Waldo Cortes-Acosta vs. Robelis Despaigne

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Cortes-Acosta (11-1 MMA, 4-1 UFC), Despaigne (19-1 MMA, 1-0 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN
Referee:
Judging:

Alex Caceres vs. Sean Woodson

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Caceres (21-14 MMA, 16-12 UFC), Woodson (11-1-1 MMA, 5-1-1 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: ESPN
Referee:
Judging:

Diego Ferreira vs. Mateusz Rebecki

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Ferreira (18-5 MMA, 9-5 UFC), Rebecki (19-1 MMA, 3-0 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN
Referee:
Judging:

Alonzo Menifield vs. Carlos Ulberg

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Menifield (15-3-1 MMA, 8-3-1 UFC), Ulberg (9-1 MMA, 4-1 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN
Referee:
Judging:

Joaquin Buckley vs. Nursulton Ruziboev

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Buckley (18-6 MMA, xxx UFC), Ruziboev (34-8-2 MMA, xxx UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN
Referee:
Judging:

Derrick Lewis vs. Rodrigo Nascimento

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Lewis (27-12 MMA, 18-10 UFC), Nascimento (11-1 MMA, 4-1 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN
Referee:
Judging:

Загрузка...

Comments

Комментарии для сайта Cackle
Загрузка...

More news:

Read on Sportsweek.org:

Other sports

Sponsored